Koofers

Chapter 16 - Exam 2 - Flashcards

Flashcard Deck Information

Class:OPER 3100 - Operations Management
Subject:Operations Management
University:University of North Carolina - Charlotte
Term:Spring 2011
- of -
INCORRECT CORRECT
- INCORRECT     - CORRECT     - SKIPPED
Shuffle Remaining Cards Show Definitions First Take Quiz (NEW)
Hide Keyboard shortcuts
Next card
Previous card
Mark correct
Mark incorrect
Flip card
Start Over
Shuffle
      Mode:   CARDS LIST       ? pages   PRINT EXIT
Which of the following accurately describes a chase strategy? A) The firm produces the same amount each day over the planning period and deals with the variations in demand through the use of inventory or overtime. B) The firm produces at the same level for several months, and then adjusts production to another level and produces at that level for several more months. C) The firm produces exactly what is needed every month. D) All of the above could describe the strategy, depending on the organization. E) None of the above accurately describes it. C is the correct answer. Chase strategy matches the production rate to the order rate by hiring and laying off employees as the order rate varies.
Production planning strategies include: A) Chase strategy B) Level strategy C) Stable workforce-variable work hours D) Transportation Method E) A, B, and C E is the correct answer. Transportation refers to a technique for solving the problem--a production problem which incorporates one or more of the above strategies.
Which of the following is not a cost relevant to aggregate production planning? A) Basic production costs B) Quantity discounts C) Costs associated with changes in the production rate D) Inventory holding costs E) Backordering costs B is the correct answer. Quantity discounts are not considered when developing aggregate operations plans.
Aggregate planners balance: A) demand and overtime B) demand and inventories C) demand and capacity D) supply and inventories E) supply and cost C is the correct answer. Aggregate planners balance demand and supply/capacity. Inventories and costs such as overtime are techniques used for balancing demand and supply.
Generated by Koofers.com
One option for altering the pattern of demand is: A) hiring employees B) using overtime C) carrying inventory D) subcontracting E) pricing E is the correct answer. A through D are options for altering supply.
The aggregate planning techniques that can be use to find optimal solutions are: A) Cut-and-try charting B) Graphic method C) Linear programming and the transportation model D) A and B E) A, B, and C C is the correct answer. Linear programming and the transportation model can be used to find optimal solutions.
The transportation model is appropriate to aggregate planning if the cost and variable relationships are linear and demand can be treated as probabilistic. A) True B) False B is the correct answer. The transportation model is appropriate to aggregate planning if the cost and variable relationships are linear and demand can be treated as deterministic.
Yield management works best when all of the following exist except: A) Capacity is completely flexible B) Demand can be segmented C) Inventory is perishable D) Demand is highly variable E) Products can be sold in advance A is correct. Completely flexible capacity would allow for a direct strategy that would not require forecasting and pricing.
Generated by Koofers.com

List View: Terms & Definitions

  Hide All 8 Print
 
Front
Back
 Which of the following accurately describes a chase strategy? A) The firm produces the same amount each day over the planning period and deals with the variations in demand through the use of inventory or overtime. B) The firm produces at the same level for several months, and then adjusts production to another level and produces at that level for several more months. C) The firm produces exactly what is needed every month. D) All of the above could describe the strategy, depending on the organization. E) None of the above accurately describes it. C is the correct answer. Chase strategy matches the production rate to the order rate by hiring and laying off employees as the order rate varies.
 Production planning strategies include: A) Chase strategy B) Level strategy C) Stable workforce-variable work hours D) Transportation Method E) A, B, and C E is the correct answer. Transportation refers to a technique for solving the problem--a production problem which incorporates one or more of the above strategies.
 Which of the following is not a cost relevant to aggregate production planning? A) Basic production costs B) Quantity discounts C) Costs associated with changes in the production rate D) Inventory holding costs E) Backordering costs B is the correct answer. Quantity discounts are not considered when developing aggregate operations plans.
 Aggregate planners balance: A) demand and overtime B) demand and inventories C) demand and capacity D) supply and inventories E) supply and cost C is the correct answer. Aggregate planners balance demand and supply/capacity. Inventories and costs such as overtime are techniques used for balancing demand and supply.
  One option for altering the pattern of demand is: A) hiring employees B) using overtime C) carrying inventory D) subcontracting E) pricing E is the correct answer. A through D are options for altering supply.
 The aggregate planning techniques that can be use to find optimal solutions are: A) Cut-and-try charting B) Graphic method C) Linear programming and the transportation model D) A and B E) A, B, and C C is the correct answer. Linear programming and the transportation model can be used to find optimal solutions.
 The transportation model is appropriate to aggregate planning if the cost and variable relationships are linear and demand can be treated as probabilistic. A) True B) False B is the correct answer. The transportation model is appropriate to aggregate planning if the cost and variable relationships are linear and demand can be treated as deterministic.
 Yield management works best when all of the following exist except: A) Capacity is completely flexible B) Demand can be segmented C) Inventory is perishable D) Demand is highly variable E) Products can be sold in advance A is correct. Completely flexible capacity would allow for a direct strategy that would not require forecasting and pricing.
36, "/var/app/current/tmp/"