Koofers

CHAPTER 4 QUIZ - Flashcards

Flashcard Deck Information

Class:POLI 103 - American Government and Politics
Subject:Political Science
University:Citrus College
Term:Spring 2013
- of -
INCORRECT CORRECT
- INCORRECT     - CORRECT     - SKIPPED
Shuffle Remaining Cards Show Definitions First Take Quiz (NEW)
Hide Keyboard shortcuts
Next card
Previous card
Mark correct
Mark incorrect
Flip card
Start Over
Shuffle
      Mode:   CARDS LIST       ? pages   PRINT EXIT
ANS: B

A(n) ____ is an order requiring that an official bring a specified prisoner into court and show the judge why the prisoner is being kept in jail.

a.

ex post facto law

b.

writ of habeas corpus

c.

bill of attainder

d.

writ of certiorari

e.

incorporation doctrine

ANS: A

A bill of attainder

a.

is a legislative act that inflicts punishment on particular persons without granting them the right to a trial.

b.

punishes individuals for committing an act that was legal when it was committed.

c.

requires an official to bring a specified prisoner into court and show the judge why the person is being kept in jail.

d.

prohibits double jeopardy.

e.

prohibits cruel and unusual punishments.

ANS: A

____ are prohibited by the Constitution.

a.

Ex post facto laws

b.

Writs of habeas corpus

c.

Jury trials

d.

Search warrants issued on the basis of probable cause

e.

“National Security Letters”

ANS: D

A(n) ____ punishes individuals for committing an act that was legal when the act was committed.

a.

bill of attainder

b.

“National Security Letter”

c.

writ of habeas corpus

d.

ex post facto law

e.

double jeopardy prosecution

Generated by Koofers.com
ANS: B

The first eight amendments to the Constitution

a.

reserve certain rights and powers to the people and to the states.

b.

grant the people specific rights and liberties.

c.

prohibit the states from coining money, negotiating treaties with foreign countries, and regulating interstate commerce.

d.

grant states the power to enact laws and to establish courts to protect the rights of their citizens.

e.

establish the powers of the executive branch.

ANS: C

A key function of the Bill of Rights is to

a.

protect the rights of government.

b.

preserve the will of the majority against the actions of the minority.

c.

protect the rights of those in the minority against the will of the majority.

d.

specify what the government must do to ensure equal protection under the law.

e.

delegate power to the Supreme Court to have the final say on how the Constitution should be interpreted.

ANS: B

For many years, the courts assumed that the Bill of Rights limited only the actions of

a.

the state governments.

b.

the national government.

c.

local governments.

d.

individuals.

e.

state or local governments.

ANS: A

In ____, the Supreme Court decided that the Bill of Rights did not apply to state laws.

a.

Barron v. Baltimore (1833)

b.

Gitlow v. New York (1925)

c.

Everson v. Board of Education (1947)

d.

Mapp v. Ohio (1961)

e.

McDonald v. Chicago (2010)

Generated by Koofers.com
ANS: D
Generated by Koofers.com

List View: Terms & Definitions

  Hide All 9 Print
 
Front
Back
 ANS: B

A(n) ____ is an order requiring that an official bring a specified prisoner into court and show the judge why the prisoner is being kept in jail.

a.

ex post facto law

b.

writ of habeas corpus

c.

bill of attainder

d.

writ of certiorari

e.

incorporation doctrine

 ANS: A

A bill of attainder

a.

is a legislative act that inflicts punishment on particular persons without granting them the right to a trial.

b.

punishes individuals for committing an act that was legal when it was committed.

c.

requires an official to bring a specified prisoner into court and show the judge why the person is being kept in jail.

d.

prohibits double jeopardy.

e.

prohibits cruel and unusual punishments.

 ANS: A

____ are prohibited by the Constitution.

a.

Ex post facto laws

b.

Writs of habeas corpus

c.

Jury trials

d.

Search warrants issued on the basis of probable cause

e.

“National Security Letters”

 ANS: D

A(n) ____ punishes individuals for committing an act that was legal when the act was committed.

a.

bill of attainder

b.

“National Security Letter”

c.

writ of habeas corpus

d.

ex post facto law

e.

double jeopardy prosecution

 ANS: B

The first eight amendments to the Constitution

a.

reserve certain rights and powers to the people and to the states.

b.

grant the people specific rights and liberties.

c.

prohibit the states from coining money, negotiating treaties with foreign countries, and regulating interstate commerce.

d.

grant states the power to enact laws and to establish courts to protect the rights of their citizens.

e.

establish the powers of the executive branch.

 ANS: C

A key function of the Bill of Rights is to

a.

protect the rights of government.

b.

preserve the will of the majority against the actions of the minority.

c.

protect the rights of those in the minority against the will of the majority.

d.

specify what the government must do to ensure equal protection under the law.

e.

delegate power to the Supreme Court to have the final say on how the Constitution should be interpreted.

 ANS: B

For many years, the courts assumed that the Bill of Rights limited only the actions of

a.

the state governments.

b.

the national government.

c.

local governments.

d.

individuals.

e.

state or local governments.

 ANS: A

In ____, the Supreme Court decided that the Bill of Rights did not apply to state laws.

a.

Barron v. Baltimore (1833)

b.

Gitlow v. New York (1925)

c.

Everson v. Board of Education (1947)

d.

Mapp v. Ohio (1961)

e.

McDonald v. Chicago (2010)

 ANS: D 
36, "/var/app/current/tmp/"